Development

12312

Debugging

Actors
Actors - List actors
ActorName
ActorName <ObjectID> - Print name of the specified object
Alias
Alias <name> <"cmd string"> - Create an alias
Ambient
Ambient <0.0-1.0> <0.0-1.0> <0.0-1.0> - set ambient light
AngVel
AngVel <actor> - Display angular velocity of actor
Bones
Bones [ON|OFF] - Toggle render of characters' skeletons
Break
Break - Link to VS debugger
Camera
Camera [fly|normal|cinema] - Set camera mode
Camfol
Camfol <actor> - Tell camera to follow actor
Cells
Cells [actor name] - Toggle display of nav cells
Cloth
SetCloth - change cloth resolution
ColourLoD
ColourLoD [<level>] - Set/view the colour level of detail
DepthOfField
DepthOfField [ON|OFF|HALF|QUARTER] - default toggles on/off
Debug
Debug <flag> [ON|OFF] - Toggles NavClient debug state
DebugMessage
DebugMessage <actor> <param> - Send the message 'DebugMessage' to the specified actor
DM
DM - Abbreviation of DebugMessage
Diffuse
Diffuse <0.0-1.0> <0.0-1.0> <0.0-1.0> - set diffuse light
DirMemCard
DirMemCard - Lists the contents of a memcard (PS2)
Dist
Dist <actor> <actor> - Displays the distance between the two actors
FormatMemCard
FormatMemCard - PS2 only
Freeze
Freeze [<actor>] - Halts advance of actor, or everything
Fog
Fog [ON|OFF] - default toggles
FogDensity
FogDensity <O|I|B> <0.0-1.0> - O is default
FogOnset
FogOnset <0.0-1.0> - saturate fog more at the back
FogSharpness
FogSharpness <1.0+> - push near fog away
FogColour
FogColour <0.0-1.0> <0.0-1.0> <0.0-1.0> <0.0-1.0 (default 1)>
Goto
Goto <actor> - Move the player to the actor's position
H
H - List available commands
Help
Help - List available commands
Holding
Holding [<actor>] - Shows what an actor is currently holding
Ik
Ik <ON|OFF> - Turns IK on or off
IsAdvance
IsAdvance - Is specified actor advance flag on?
IsMediaReady
IsMediaReady - Check the status of the PS2 memcard
IsRender
IsRender - Is specified actor render flag on?
IsShadowed
IsShadowed - Is specified actor shadowed flag on?
Isolate
Isolate <actor> - Isolate the specified actor
Kill
Kill <actor>.<threadID> - Kill a thread
Lines
Lines - Set the number of console display lines
Load
Load <name> - Load the game state from a file
Mien
Mien TARGET|BIPOLAR|TIME|DIST - set player happy/sad mode
Map
Map <map>[,entry point>] - Change level. If ommitted, entry point is Sun
Maroon
Maroon <actor> - Disables render and advance for every actor but this one
MoveForward
MoveForward <actor> <amount> - Move actor forwards a certain number of mm
Orient
Orient <actor> - Show the orientation of an actor
Parse
Parse <script name> - Update a script
Patch
Patch <resource type> <name> [name|path] - Dynamically patch a resource!
Pos
Pos <actor> - Show the position of an actor
ProfileScript
ProfileScript <actor> - Display script thread execution timings
Quit
Quit - Exits the game
RelocateTo
RelocateTo <actor> <actor> - Move 1st actor to 2nd actor
RelocateToPos
RelocateTo <actor> <x> <y> <z> - Move actor to coordinates
RelocateToPosFacing
RelocateToPosFacing <actor> <x> <y> <z> <x2> <y2> <z2>
RelCam
RelCam <actor> - Move actor to camera
Remove
Remove <actor> - Stops render and advance for this actor
RenderOrient
RenderOrient [ON|OFF] - Toggle render of objects orientation
RenderRadius
RenderRadius [ON|OFF] - Toggle render of objects hit check radius
RenderActorName
RenderActorName - Toggle render of object names
RenderCarryHandles
RenderCarryHandles - Toggle render of all available holding points
RenderHitSpheres
RenderHitSpheres <flag> [ON|OFF] - Toggles rendering hit spheres
RenderHoldingPoints
RenderHoldingPoints - Toggle render of all available holding points
Resume
Resume <actor>.<threadID> - Resume a suspended thread
Save
Save <name> - Save the game state to a file
SetAllAutoCamPos
SetAllAutoCamPos <actor,actor,1|0> - Set auto cam positions wrt to actors and side
SetCardSlot
SetCardSlot <1|2> - Set which PS2 memcard slot to use
SetGameSlot
SetGameSlot [1-5] - Set which game slot to use on the PS2 memcard
SetGameTime
SetGameTime <float>
SetOptimalCutPos
SetOptimalCutPos <actor1> <actor2> - Moves actor1 infront of actor2
SetScreenFader
SetScreenFader <ON|OFF>
Slowmo
SlowMo [<factor>] - Toggle slow motion, or set it
Speed
Speed <actor> - Display speed of actor
Suspend
Suspend <actor>.<threadID> - Suspend a thread
TestDoggyDoAnims
TestDoggyDoAnims - Tests DD anims for Controllabledog, best done when controlling it
TextureLoD
TextureLoD [<level>] - Set/view the texture level of detail
Threads
Threads <actor> - List threads for an actor
Time
Time - Display current game time
ToggleDebugConsoleText
ToggleDebugConsoleText - Toggles displaying of script Debug Console output
UnformatMemCard
UnformatMemCard - PS2 only
Unfreeze
Unfreeze [<actor>] - Restores advance of actor, or everything
Unisolate
Unisolate - Unisolates all actors or space separated list
Unremove
Unremove <actor> - Enables render and advance for this actor
Unmaroon
Unmaroon - Re-enables render and advance for all actors
UnlockBegMoves
UnlockBegMoves - Unlocks the five begging moves
UnlockClues
UnlockClues - Unlocks all clues
Vars
Vars <actor> - List variables for an actor
Verbose
Verbose [ON|OFF] - Toggle verbose listing of variables
Set
Set <actor>.<var> <value> - set variable to value
StopwatchSet
StopwatchSet <value> - set stopwatch timer to value (secs)
SetDogStatus
SetDogStatus <actor> <value> - sets number of bones for dog